Major shareholders

Shareholder profile

Based on the register as at 31 March 2022.

Following the migration from CREST to Euroclear that was completed in March 2021, all uncertificated shareholdings, which tend to be how institutional investors hold their shares, are shown in the tables below as attributable to Euroclear Nominees Limited. Further details of the Euroclear migration are provided in the Migration Circular, dated 23 December 2020.

Size of holdings


No. of shareholdersNo. of shares held
1–1,0003,759206,962
1,001–5,00060118,020
5,001–25,00016167,668
25,001–100,000 142,179
100,001–250,0001143,318
250,001–500,000--
500,001–750,000--
Over 750,000194,243,823
Total3,83894,921,970

Geographic distribution of holdings

No. of shareholdersNo. of shares held
Republic of Ireland1,460323,612
Northern Ireland and Great Britain
2,25995,564,007
Other11934,351
Total4,085109,736,382

Substantial interests

As at 31 March 2022, the Company has been notified of the following shareholdings in excess of 3% of the issued ordinary shares of the Company:

No. ordinary shares

% of issued share capital

African Acquisition Sarl20,381,79521.47%
M&G plc18,013,40818.98%
FIL Limited8,823,4209.29%
Premier Miton Group7,547,0689.25%
Nortrust Nominees Ltd, London UK5,388,2015.68%
J O Hambro Capital Management Ltd3,660,5763.3%